Titre de la page
 
khaling
Index w
wak
waŋ
wet
wett
went
wer
wel
wɵk
wɵŋ
wɛt
wɛtt
wɛp
wɛp
wɛn
wɛm
wɛm
wɛr
wɛl
wɵn
wɵnt
wak Infinitive: वा:न्य wâːnɛ transitive verb
miss a spot, miss someone when distributing something.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ dhōːʦer rāːru phettɛlo wâːktɛ.
अम्‌अ्य धोऽचेर् रारु फेत्त्यलो वा:क्‌त्य ।
When he sowed wheat, he missed a spot.
waŋ Infinitive: वान्य wāːnɛ intransitive verb
grow big.

sāŋ wâŋtɛ.
साङ्‌ वा:ङ्‌त्य ।
The grass grew high.

bʌr.pipʌl ɦɛpi wāŋpɛ gɵ.
बर्‌पिपल् ह्‍यपि वाङ्‌प्य ग्यो ।
The pipal tree has grown very tall.
wet Infinitive: वे:न्‍न्य wênnɛ intransitive verb
become entangled.

ribʌ-bi ʔʌsɛ̂l westɛnʌ rʌbʌ thiŋʌtʌ.
रिबबि अस्या:ल् वेस्त्यन रब थिङत ।
My leg got tangled in a rope and I nearly fell down.
Syn:
wett Infinitive: वे:न्‍न्य wênnɛ transitive verb
cross over a ridge.

ʔɛ̂n ni ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ʔudhʌ̂m ŋʌ wetkhʌtɛ.
अ्या:न् नि अम्‌अ्य उध:म् ङ वेत्खत्य ।
He has passed the ridge by now.

bhɵ̂ŋ ʣelo noɔ̄m-ʔɛ ʔudhʌ̂m wettʉ.
भ्यो:ङ्‌ जेलो न्वाम्‌अ्य उध:म् वेत्त्यु ।
The sun crosses over the horizon at five o'clock.

ʦokhe-bi ʣhola wênpɛ gɵ.
चोखेबि झोला वे:न्प्य ग्यो ।
The bag is hanging from the peg.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ʔʌʣōː ʔudhʌ̂m wettɛ.
अम्‌अ्य अजोऽ उध:म् वेत्त्य ।
He crossed over the ridge earlier today.
went Infinitive: वेइन्य wēinɛ transitive verb
slice (partway through), slit the throat.

tēr kâːktɛlo kɛ̄rdo-ʔɛ ʔukhʌ̄r wêntɛ.
तेर् का:क्‌त्यलो क्यार्दोअ्य उखर् वे:न्त्य ।
He sliced his hand with the knife as he peeled the bamboo.
wer Infinitive: वेर्न्य wērnɛ transitive verb
munch, chomp, eat with a crunching sound.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ gipsikolôm dokosipo khabu wêrtɛ.
अम्‌अ्य गिप्सिकोलो:म् दोकोसिपो खाबु वे:र्त्य ।
He crunched the pop-corn and bean snack.

bʌ̂i-ʔɛ ghas wêrtɛ.
बै:अ्य घास् वे:र्त्य ।
The cow munched grass.
wel Infinitive: वेल्न्य wēlnɛ transitive verb
cut, split with a light touch / shallow stroke.

ʔʌ̄mʔɛ bhogʌʈe-po ʔukâː wēl-sʌʔʌ kâːktɛ.
अम्अ्य भोगटेपो उका: वेल्‌सअ का:क्‌त्य ।
He split the skin of the lime and cut it open.
wɵk Infinitive: वो:न्य wôːnɛ transitive verb
shout at an animal.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ sâː wɵ̂ːktɛ.
अम्‌अ्य सा: व्यो:क्‌त्य ।
He shouted at the animal.
wɵŋ Infinitive: वोऽन्य wōːnɛ intransitive verb
enter, climb into.

ʔʌwɛpo ʔukʌ̄m-bi ʔīn lɛ̂l ʔiwɵ̂ŋtɛ.
अव्यपो उकम्‌बि इन् ल्या:ल् इव्यो:ङ्‌त्य ।
You entered my sister's house first.

ʔûŋ sēi-bi ʔīn lɛ̂l ʔiwɵ̂ŋtɛ.
उ:ङ्‌ सेइबि इन् ल्या:ल् इव्यो:ङ्‌त्य ।
You entered first in order to see me.

ʔʌ̄m sʌ̄ŋtʉ wɵ̂ŋtɛ.
अम् सङ्‌त्यु व्यो:ङ्‌त्य ।
He climbed into the tree.
wɛt Infinitive: व्या:न्‍न्य wɛ̂nnɛ transitive verb
give birth (humans).

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ʔʌmiski ʦɵ wɛ̂ːtɛ.
अम्‌अ्य अमिस्कि च्यो व्या:त्य ।
She gave birth yesterday.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ʣaule wɛ̂ːtɛsu.
अम्‌अ्य जाुले व्या:त्यसु ।
She gave birth to twins.
wɛtt Infinitive: व्या:न्‍न्य wɛ̂nnɛ transitive verb
chop (with one stroke).

ʔuŋʌ ɦîːp wɛttu.
उङ हि:प् व्यात्तु ।
I chop highland bamboo.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ leŋaksi wɛttɛ.
अम्‌अ्य लेङाक्सि व्यात्त्य ।
He chopped down the banana tree with one stroke.
wɛp Infinitive: व्या:म्‍न्य wɛ̂mnɛ transitive verb
scoop.

ʔʌ̄m-ʔɛ ku wɛ̂ːptɛ.
अम्‌अ्य कु व्या:प्‍त्य ।
He scooped water.
wɛp Infinitive: व्या:म्‍न्य wɛ̂mnɛ intransitive verb
cry (of animals).

korʌtʌp wɛ̂ːp.
कोरतप् व्या:प् ।
The wild cat cried.
wɛn Infinitive: व्याइन्य wɛ̄inɛ intransitive verb
be disappointed (in one's expectations).

pɛp-ʔɛ kitap ʔikʉrʌtʌ mʌ̂mtɛsi, molo ʦɛ̂mɦɵːtɛ. mɛbelo rɛʣɛ wɛ̄ːsmestɛ.
प्याप्‌अ्य किताप् इक्युरत म:म्त्यसि, मोलो च्या:म्ह्‍योऽत्य म्यबेलो र्‍यज्य व्याऽस्मेस्त्य ।
He thought "Father will bring me book", but his father forgot and he was disappointed.
wɛm Infinitive: व्याम्‍न्य wɛ̄mnɛ transitive verb
be pierced (accidentally).
fall into a hole.

ʔʌmiski ʔuŋʌ ghrʌ̄ŋ wɛ̂mtʌ.
अमिस्कि उङ घ्रङ्‌ व्या:म्त ।
Yesterday a thorn pierced my foot.

ʔuŋʌ kʌlʌm-bi wɛ̂mkhʌtʌ.
उङ कलम्‌बि व्या:म्खत ।
I fell into a hole.
wɛm Infinitive: व्याम्‍न्य wɛ̄mnɛ intransitive verb
sleepwalk.

ʔûŋ ʔusenɛ wɛ̂mmestʌ.
उ:ङ्‌ उसेन्य व्या:म्मेस्त ।
I sleepwalked at night.
wɛr Infinitive: व्यार्न्य wɛ̄rnɛ transitive verb
be bothered by.

ʔuŋʌ ʔʌ̄mpo ʔubrâː muwɛruwʌ.
उङ अम्पो उब्रा: मुव्यरुव ।
His words did not bother me.

wɛs lʉŋâm, muwɛ̂r ʔêi.
व्यास् ल्युङा:म, मुव्या:र् ए:इ ।
I am just joking, don't be upset.
wɛl Infinitive: व्याल्न्य wɛ̄lnɛ transitive verb
warm.

ʔuŋʌ ku wɛlunʌ sʌ̄rsiŋʌ.
उङ कु व्यलुन सर्सिङ ।
I warm the water and have a bath.
wɵn Infinitive: व्वाइन्य woɔ̄inɛ intransitive verb
fit in.

ʔik tûː koʈha-bi sukpu woɔ̄iki.
इक् तु: कोठाबि सुक्पु व्वाइकि ।
We three all fit into one room.

ʣhola-ju ɦebe woɔ̄i?
झोलायु हेबे व्वाइ?
How much room is there in the bag?
wɵnt Infinitive: व्वाइन्य woɔ̄inɛ transitive verb
bring in, collect.

ʔuŋʌ pheçpɛ ʣɛ woɔ̂ntʌ.
उङ फेह्इप्य ज्य व्वा:न्त ।
I collected scattered grains.

ʔuŋʌ bʌ̂i-ɦɛm gɵ̄ːthɛ-gojo woɔ̂ntʌnu.
उङ बै:ह्‍याम् ग्योऽथ्यगोयो व्वा:न्तनु ।
I brought the cows into the cowshed.